AFCON 2022 standings

3 months ago 52

AFCON 2022 standings

Group A final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cameroon-X 7 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
2. Burkina Faso-X 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
3. Cape Verde-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Ethiopia-E 1 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group A schedule & results

Date Match
Sun, Jan. 9 Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 9 Ethiopia 0, Cape Verde 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cameroon  4 , Ethiopia  1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cape Verde 0, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Cape Verde 1, Cameroon 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Burkina Faso 1, Ethiopia 1 Highlights

Group B final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Senegal-X 5 3 1 0 2 1 0 +1
2. Guinea-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Malawi-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Zimbabwe-E 3 3 1 2 0 3 4 -1

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group B schedule & results

Date Match
Mon, Jan. 10 Senegal 1, Zimbabwe 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Guinea 1, Malawi 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Senegal 0, Guinea 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Malawi 2, Zimbabwe 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Malawi 0, Senegal 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Zimbabwe 2, Guinea 1 Highlights

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Morocco-X 7 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3
2. Gabon- X 5 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1
3. Comoros-X 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
4. Ghana-E 1 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group C schedule & results

Date Match
Mon, Jan. 10 Morocco 1, Ghana 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Comoros 0, Gabon 1 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Morocco 2, Comoros 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Gabon 1, Ghana 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Gabon 2, Morocco 2 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Ghana 2, Comoros 3 Highlights

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Nigeria-X 9 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5
2. Egypt-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Guinea-Bissau-E 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3
4. Sudan-E 1 3 0 2 1 1 4 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group D schedule & results

Date Match
Tues, Jan. 11 Nigeria 1, Egypt 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 11 Sudan 0, Guinea-Bissau 0 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Nigeria 3, Sudan 1 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Guinea-Bissau 0, Egypt 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Guinea-Bissau 0, Nigeria 2 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Egypt 1, Sudan 0 Highlights

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ivory Coast-X 7 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3
2. Equ. Guinea-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Sierra Leone-E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
4. Algeria-E 1 3 0 1 2 1 5 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group E schedule & results

Date Match
Tues, Jan. 11 Algeria 0 , Sierra Leone 0 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Equ. Guinea 0, Ivory Coast 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Ivory Coast 2, Sierra Leone 2 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Algeria 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Ivory Coast 3, Algeria 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Sierra Leone 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Mali-X 7 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3
2. Gambia-X 7 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2
3. Tunisia-X 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Mauritania-E 0 3 0 3 0 0 7 -7

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group F schedule & results

Date Match
Wed, Jan. 12 Tunisia 0, Mali 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Mauritania 0, Gambia 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Gambia 1, Mali 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Tunisia 4, Mauritania 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Gambia 1, Tunisia 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Mali 2, Mauritania 0 Highlights

AFCON 3rd place qualification

The four best third-place teams moved on to the Round of 16. Here’s the final table indicating the four which advanced:

3rd-Place Team Group PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cape Verde-X A 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
2. Malawi-X B 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Tunisia-X F 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Comoros-X C 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
5. Sierra Leone-E E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
6. Guinea-Bissau-E D 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #1: Burkina Faso  vs. Gabon 11 a.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #2: Nigeria  vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #3: Guinea  vs. Gambia 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #4: Cameroon  vs. Comoros 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #5: Senegal vs. Cape Verde 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #6: Morocco vs. Malawi 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #7: Ivory Coast  vs. Egypt 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #8: Mali vs. Equatorial Guinea 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sat, Jan. 29 QF1: RD16 #3 vs. RD16 #4 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sat, Jan. 29 QF2: RD16 #1 vs. RD16 #2 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF3: RD16 #7 vs. RD16 #6 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF4: RD16 #5 vs. RD16 #8 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Feb. 2 QF2 vs. QF4 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Thurs, Feb. 3 QF3 vs. QF1 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Final & 3rd Place

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Feb. 6 3rd Place 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Feb. 6 Final 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Gulfishaa Avaan

Gulfishaa is writer who delivers engaging and informative news on sports to readers of Ten Sports TV Website.

Read Entire Article